Lazer ZX7.5

Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5 Setups

Off-roadBuggy1/10 scale4WD

Setups

Get Lazer ZX7.5 alerts

No setups found

No public setups have been shared for this car model yet.

Have a setup for the Lazer ZX7.5?

Share your setup sheet with the community — we'll fill in the details automatically.

Submit a setup →

Gearing

Stock gearing for the Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5, with common pinions and their ratios.

Stock spur
78T
Internal ratio
2.5:1
Typical pinion
≤6T ≈ 18T · 7.5–8.5T ≈ 20T · 13.5T ≈ 25T
Class medians on the stock spur. For your motor and track →
PinionSpur ÷ pinionFDR
16T4.8812.19
17T4.5911.47
18T4.3310.83
19T4.1110.26
20T3.909.75
21T3.719.29
22T3.558.86
23T3.398.48
24T3.258.13
25T3.127.80
26T3.007.50
27T2.897.22
28T2.796.96

Shaded rows are the pinions most 1/10 4WD buggy setups run on the stock spur.

What pinion should I run?

Tell us your motor and track and get a starting pinion for the Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5, with the range racers in the class run.

Get a recommendation →Shop pinion gears at AMain →

What pinion gear should I use on the Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5?

It depends on your motor and the track. In the 1/10 4WD buggy class, racers gear by final drive ratio: 6T and below near 10.66, 7.5–8.5T near 10.00, 13.5T near 7.95. On the Lazer ZX7.5's stock 78T spur that is about 18T for 6T and below, 20T for 7.5–8.5T, 25T for 13.5T. Tight tracks gear down, open tracks gear up. For a starting pinion matched to your motor, use the So Dialed Pinion Recommender with the Lazer ZX7.5 selected.

What is the internal ratio (transmission ratio) of the Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5?

The Lazer ZX7.5 has an internal ratio of 2.5:1. Final drive ratio = spur ÷ pinion × 2.5. With the stock 78T spur, a 16T pinion gives an FDR of 12.19 and a 28T gives 6.96.

How many teeth is the stock spur gear on the Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5?

78 teeth. Changing the spur moves every pinion's ratio at once; most racers leave the spur and tune with the pinion.

Kit setup

Kit shock setup. Part numbers link to AMain.

Shock oil
Front
400 cst
Rear
400 cst
Springs
Front
3.6lb #W5312-36
Rear
2.15lb #S5313-215
Pistons
Front
2.45mm 2x1.8mm
Rear
2.45mm 2x1.9mm

What shock oil does the Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5 come with?

Out of the box the Lazer ZX7.5 runs 400 cst front, 400 cst rear, on 2.45mm 2x1.8mm front, 2.45mm 2x1.9mm rear pistons. That is the kit setup; you will need to adjust it for your track conditions. The RC Setup App can help dial it in.

What springs does the Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5 come with?

The kit springs are 3.6lb (#W5312-36) front, 2.15lb (#S5313-215) rear. Stiffer springs suit high grip and big jumps; softer springs add grip on slick or bumpy tracks.

RC Setup App icon

Free to start · iOS & Android

Setup App & Race Log

Your Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5 is in the RC Setup App

Save every setup change you make to your Kyosho Lazer ZX7.5, get AI tuning answers for that exact car, and log your races — at the track or back in the pits.

  • Setup Tracking
  • AI Mechanic answers
  • Find & Share Setups
  • Race Log
  • Gear Ratio Calculator
  • Free to use