TRF420X

Tamiya TRF420X

Q&A, setups, gearing, kit settings, manual, and guides

On-road•Touring/GT•1/10 scale•4WD

Ask Miles, our Setup AI that’s been trained on the TRF420X.

Setup Guides & Manuals

Manuals, setup sheets, and tuning guides for hundreds of RC cars.

Browse

Setups

Get TRF420X alerts
Your setup
Upload your sheet, we fill in the details
Add your setup

Rainer Konrath

TRF420X MRCP Series 17,5 Parndorf 2024

Track
Mrc Wr.Neustadt · Outdoor Asphalt · Medium grip
Event
Mrcp Series 17,5T · May 15, 2024

Rainer Konrath

TRF420X ETS Round 6 Wr.Neustadt

Track
Mrc Wr.Neustadt · Indoor Carpet · Medium/High grip
Event
ETS Arena Nova · Mar 26, 2024

Rainer Konrath

TRF420X MiboCup 2024 Hrotovice

Track
Unknown track · Outdoor Asphalt · Medium grip
Event
Mrcp Series 17,5T · Feb 19, 2024
Dominik Ruf

Dominik RufH2 Racing Development

ETS #16 Rd. 5

Track
AMCA Apeldoorn · Indoor Carpet · High grip
Event
ETS #16 Rd. 5 · Jan 25, 2024
Dominik Ruf

Dominik RufH2 Racing Development

ETS #16 Rd. 1

Track
Andernach Arena33 · Outdoor Asphalt · Medium grip
Event
ETS #16 Rd. 1 · Jan 25, 2024 · 25th, Main
Dominik Ruf

Dominik RufH2 Racing Development

ETS #15 Rd. 3

Track
Andernach Arena33 · Outdoor Asphalt · Medium grip
Event
ETS #15 Rd. 3 · Jun 1, 2023 · 5th, Main
Dominik Ruf

Dominik RufH2 Racing Development

ETS #15 Rd. 4

Track
LMCC Luxembourg · Outdoor Asphalt · Medium/Low grip
Event
ETS #15 Rd. 4 · Jun 1, 2023 · 5th, Main
2

Rainer Konrath

TRF420X MRCP Series 17,5 Wr.Neustadt

Track
Mrc Wr.Neustadt · Outdoor Asphalt · Medium grip
Event
Mrcp Series 17,5T · Sep 4, 2022
1

Gearing

Stock gearing for the Tamiya TRF420X, with common pinions and their ratios.

Stock spur
116T
Internal ratio
1.85:1
Typical pinion
≤6T ≈ 29T · 13.5T ≈ 48T · 17.5T ≈ 48T · 21.5T+ ≈ 59T
Class medians on the stock spur. For your motor and track →
PinionSpur ÷ pinionFDR
20T5.8010.73
21T5.5210.22
22T5.279.75
23T5.049.33
24T4.838.94
25T4.648.58
26T4.468.25
27T4.307.95
28T4.147.66
29T4.007.40
30T3.877.15
31T3.746.92
32T3.636.71
33T3.526.50
34T3.416.31
35T3.316.13
36T3.225.96
37T3.145.80
38T3.055.65
39T2.975.50
40T2.905.37
41T2.835.23
42T2.765.11
43T2.704.99
44T2.644.88
45T2.584.77
46T2.524.67
47T2.474.57
48T2.424.47
49T2.374.38
50T2.324.29
51T2.274.21
52T2.234.13

Shaded rows are the pinions most 1/10 4WD touring/gt setups run on the stock spur.

What pinion should I run?

Tell us your motor and track and get a starting pinion for the Tamiya TRF420X, with the range racers in the class run.

Get a recommendation →Shop pinion gears at AMain →

What pinion gear should I use on the Tamiya TRF420X?

It depends on your motor and the track. In the 1/10 4WD touring/gt class, racers gear by final drive ratio: 6T and below near 7.34, 13.5T near 4.51, 17.5T near 4.51, 21.5T and up near 3.65. On the TRF420X's stock 116T spur that is about 29T for 6T and below, 48T for 13.5T, 48T for 17.5T, 59T for 21.5T and up. Tight tracks gear down, open tracks gear up. For a starting pinion matched to your motor, use the So Dialed Pinion Recommender with the TRF420X selected.

What is the internal ratio (transmission ratio) of the Tamiya TRF420X?

The TRF420X has an internal ratio of 1.85:1. Final drive ratio = spur ÷ pinion × 1.85. With the stock 116T spur, a 20T pinion gives an FDR of 10.73 and a 52T gives 4.13.

How many teeth is the stock spur gear on the Tamiya TRF420X?

116 teeth. Changing the spur moves every pinion's ratio at once; most racers leave the spur and tune with the pinion.

Kit setup

Kit shock setup (Manual). Part numbers link to AMain.

Shock oil
Front
400 cst
Rear
400 cst
Springs
Front
Dark Grey-Green Short #42306 →
Rear
Dark Grey-Green Short #42306 →
Pistons
Front
4-hole #54728 →
Rear
4-hole #54728 →
Diff fluid
Rear
3,000 cst

What shock oil does the Tamiya TRF420X come with?

Out of the box the TRF420X runs 400 cst front, 400 cst rear, on 4-hole (#54728) front, 4-hole (#54728) rear pistons. That is the kit setup; you will need to adjust it for your track conditions. The RC Setup App can help dial it in.

What springs does the Tamiya TRF420X come with?

The kit springs are Dark Grey-Green Short (#42306) front, Dark Grey-Green Short (#42306) rear. Stiffer springs suit high grip and big jumps; softer springs add grip on slick or bumpy tracks.

What diff fluid does the Tamiya TRF420X come with?

The kit diff fluid is 3,000 cst rear. Thicker front adds steering on power; thicker center sends more drive rearward; thicker rear stabilizes the car under throttle.

RC Setup App icon

Free to start · iOS & Android

RC Setup App

Your Tamiya TRF420X is in the RC Setup App

Save every setup change you make to your Tamiya TRF420X, get AI tuning answers for that exact car, and log your races — at the track or back in the pits.

  • Setup Tracking
  • AI Mechanic answers
  • Find & Share Setups
  • Race Log
  • Gear Ratio Calculator
  • Free to use